Pregnancy related Discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pregnancy related Discrimination

My company is providing training for high potential

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not pregnancy or sex-based discrimination: it is because you have evidently scheduled maternity leave during the last session. This is not because of you being a woman or being pregnant: it is because of your leave, and is no different from not allowing someone who had scheduled vacation during that period of time to participate. It is schedule-based, based on what you write, not based on the fact of being pregnant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption