What to do about possible pregnancy discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible pregnancy discrimination?

I have been at my job for 3 years and I just found out that I am pregnant. Since I told my boss she has treated me totally differently. She even wrote me up. This is the first time I have ever been written up. When I told her that I felt like I was being discriminated against, it got worse. What should I do?

Asked on December 17, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As you probably are aware, it's illegal to discriminate against women in employment on account of pregnancy. While a company may make certain reasonable and necessary accomodations to pregnancy (e.g. change duties, so a pregnant woman doesn't have to do heavy lifting or risk exposure to certain substances), that's about all they can do. If you are experiencing pregnancy-related job discrimination, you may have a legal claim. You should first speak with an employment attorney (many will speak with initially for free, to see if there's a case worth exploring), who can help you understand the strength of your potential case and what it might be worth; if what you could recover is not enough to justify an attorney (e.g. you haven't suffered much actual "damage"), then you might file a complaint with the state or federal labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption