If I returned to work after a pregnancy disability leave and my pay was cut, what are my rights?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I returned to work after a pregnancy disability leave and my pay was cut, what are my rights?

I returned to work after a pregnancy disability leave and my pay was cut by 50 cents. My job said I was getting paid $12 hourly by mistake for the last 10 months and that the account I’m working at only pays $11.50. What can I do to resolve my issue?

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if your job "should" pay only $11.50--they *were* paying you $12.00. When your return from pregnancy disability leave, you are entitled to a comparable job--essentially, one with the same pay and benefits as *you* (and not some other hypotheical person with a job like yours) had before going out on leave. A $0.50/hour cut is around 4%+; while that is not an enormous difference (around $20/week), it may be large enough that it would be considered that the employer violated its obligation to return you to a comparable position; therefore, you may have a legal claim against your employer for a violation of the law in regards to pregnancy disability leave. Contact your state's department of labor. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption