Pre-employment testing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pre-employment testing

I am a travel nurse and prior to my last assignment my employer required me to have a physical and TB test, which they paid for. Can I get a copy of the physical and TB test from the employer for my records?

Asked on March 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no legal right to this: the testing may have been of you and about you, but it was paid for by the employer, for the employer's purposes, and  belongs solely to them. While they would have the right to share it with you if they chose, they are under no obligation to do so. Similarly, all contents of your personnel file belong to your employer, not you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption