Pre-approved vacation time off

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pre-approved vacation time off

Before accepting our employment offer, a new employee advised us she would need
to take 2 days off for previously scheduled engagements she had made. We accepted
and approved her vacation time off. Are we now allowed to discount these 2 days
from her vacation time, or should we waive this time just because we approved it
before she accepted our employment offer?

Thank you in advance,

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Pre-approved time merely means what it sounds like: that you approved the use of vacation in advance, so that she did not need to worry about not being allowed to take the time. It does not mean that you have to give her two additional vacation days this year: you can deduct those two days from her vacation this year, the same as you would any other vacation days she uses.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption