praked car accidents.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

praked car accidents.

my cae was praked and the driver left the scene of the accident. can the city pay for it if i only have liability coverage on my car.

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can prove that it was a city vehicle that hit your car and left the scene, there is no way that the city will pay.  And if it was an emergency vehicle (police, fire, ambulance, etc.) on a call, they won't pay.

If it was a city vehicle, not on an emergency call, you would need to file a notice of claim under the Tort Claims Act, within 90 days, or you can't get paid.  You can get the form for this from the city clerk, or you can have a lawyer help you.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what happened here based on your question, however, i will try my best to help.  I am assuming that someone hit your car and left the scene of the accident.  Under these circumstances, your insurance company, not the city, is primarily the one that will pay for the damages.  You need to get the police report and show your insurance company that you need to trigger your uninsured motorist coverage as you do not know where to find this unknown driver.  Uninsured claims are frequently honored under these circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption