How do I get a creditor’s law firm to release a garnishmentof my account if the debt is paid is full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a creditor’s law firm to release a garnishmentof my account if the debt is paid is full?

Earlier this year I finished paying off a settlement though a law firm that I owed a credit card company. This law firm froze my bank account a few years ago, and earlier this year I sent them a letter asking to remove the freeze on my account to close it, no luck. For the past month, I’ve called the law firm twice to get what the bank calls a Praecipe to dissolve but still nothing. What should I do from here to get my bank account closed? The bank will not close unless they get this.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have actually satisfied the judgment against you in full and the law firm that was representing the judgment creditor has yet to provide you with a full satisfaction of judgment nor any response to your inquiries, I would do the following:

1. write one last letter to the law firm asking that it send you within a certain date a signed full satisfaction of the judgment against you so that you can file it with the court and then provide your bank with a certified copy of it.

2. if not provided by the stated time period, you can contact the State Bar in your state to make a complaint about the law firm and its failure to respond to your requests;

3. file a motion in the court where the judgment is asking the court to order the judgment creditor and the law firm representing it to provide you with a full satisfaction of it.

You might consider consulting with a debt collection attorney as well on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption