If there is a power outage at your location, can the employer name you go work at another store?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a power outage at your location, can the employer name you go work at another store?

I work at a retail pharmacy. The power has been out since yesterday due to high winds. This morning I

spoke with the pharmacist. Asked if she wanted me to come in. Said not needed. Later I told her I was

going to go do somethings and if I did then I would be out of contact for a bit. I then said I would see her on my next scheduled shift. She said okay. Now her supervisor wants me and the night shift girl to go work at another store. I took it as agreed I was off today.

Asked on March 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or in some way constitutes legally actionable discrimination, you have to work at the other location. The reason is that in an "at will" work arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. If you disagree with this mandate, then you can refuse to go in but risk termination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption