Power of Attorney in maiden name then get married would I have to reapply

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Power of Attorney in maiden name then get married would I have to reapply

If I register to have Power of Attorney in my maiden name if I married the Donner
would I have to reapply to be his Power of Attorney in my married name

Asked on November 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, as long as you are readily identifiable still as the person named in the power of attorney and can, at need, prove that (e.g. you kept some of your old IDs and a copy of the papers changing your name to your married name) you will be fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption