Power of Attorney

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Power of Attorney

I have recently learned a surgery is needed. what is the best POA for medical and
financial needs? Where can I get these forms?

Asked on June 30, 2019 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is a general power of attorney for financial matters and a separate durable power of attorney for health care. You may be able to find sample documents online by using Google or you could go to the law library and have the law librarian help you find examples.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption