What rights does a POA have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a POA have?

My sister is my mother’s power of attorney. Now she wants to move my mother out of her nursing home and put mother in her house. However we want to keep my mother in the nursing home where she would get better care. Is that possible? Can my sister legally move my mother to another location with the right of power of attorney?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she has a General Power of Attorney then she has the right to act on your Mother's behalf.  That means that she can sign her out of the nursing home but I would like to see the dcument upon which she is acting.  Is anyone her healthcare proxy?  If you believe that this is not in the best interest of your Mother then you need to be appointed as her conservator or guardian to make these decisions.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption