What to do about a possible pending lawsuit against an estate?

UPDATED: Oct 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible pending lawsuit against an estate?

My father recently passed away and I am the executor of the estate. While my father was alive a pit bull that was living at the house got loose and attacked a neighbor’s dog and bit the owner. The owner pursued compensation from my father’s homeowner’s insurance policy and as neither the dog or the owner (my brother) were listed on the policy the company claims they are not liable. I understand the victim still wishes to pursue some sort of compensation and am concerned they will try to go after the estate. Can they sue the entire estate or merely my brother’s portion of it?

Asked on October 24, 2011 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Now down to business. Okay so you have a few issues here.  First, never take the insurance company's disclaimer as being valid right from the get go. You need to look at the policy - or have someone look at it for you - to see if there is any clause that allows coverage for guests or really occupants of the home.  He was his son and people and pets do not generally have to be listed on policies specifically to be covered.  This is a house for pet's sake not a car insurance policy.  You may need to bring a declaratory judgement action as against the insurance company.  You have that right - and probably that obligation - under the estate.  Now, can the victim still sue the estate?  Whether or not that lawsuit can be sustained is beyond the scope here as more facts and a review of the law is needed.  But will they sue the estate?  Of course they will.  And name your brother as well.  Get help.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption