Possible Conflict of Interest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Possible Conflict of Interest

I had to pay $500 to go before the board of supervisors to get a variance on my driveway. If I won and got the variance, I received my $500 back. However, if I lost my case, they kept the $500. I feel as this is a conflict of interests on keeping the money or actually granting my variance request.

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In a practical or ethical sense, is it a conflict? It does certainly seem that way. But the only way to do anything about it would be to sue the board of supervisors and prove in state court that their rules, etc. violate state law, the state constitution, or the U.S. Constitution, which is not likely to be a fast, easy, or inexpensive proposition--and has only a small chance of success (town government rules, etc. are only rarely invalidated).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption