What to do about a possible child labor law violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible child labor law violation?

I am 16 and work in a grocery store part-time. We receive a 15 minute break for working 4 or more hours and a 30 minute break for working 5 or more hours. Today I worked 8 hours but never went on break. Is that illegal? Can I receive compensation?

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you worked 8 hours without the required breaks under state law, why did you not take your breaks? If you elected to not take your state law entitled breaks through your own desire, then there is nothing that your employer did wrong. It is up to the employee to take the required breaks.

However, if your employer refused to allow you your breaks, then there would be a labor violation on the subject that you have written about. If that is the case, then you need to report the violation to your local labor department. If there is a violation, then you would be entitled to compensation for the breaks that you were deprived up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption