What to do about possible assault charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible assault charges?

My roommate just got in a physical altercation with a former roommate (who was just recently evicted for separate reasons). The girl refused to speak with my roommate about the money she owed us for our utilities, and so my roommate slammed her car door, and the girl came back swinging. I do not know if charges are being pressedbut a police officer called asking for my roommate to get a hold of him in regards to the incident. What’s the best thing to do in this situation?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption