What is needed legally in order to be charged with “possession with intent to deliver”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed legally in order to be charged with “possession with intent to deliver”?

I recently had cops search my room (with permission) and they only found an empty jar with marijuana residue, about 4-6 empty baggies and a few seeds. They came to my house with a complaint that I sold to an undercover cop but would’t they have more than just a “complaint”?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, a complaint acts as the official charging document to charge you with possession with intent to deliver. The fact that you allegedly sold to an undercover cop is why you were charge with "intent to deliver" and not just simple possession. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption