**** possession

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

**** possession

Me and 2 of my friends were caught smoking last week on campus at our school. We already had a hearing for the school and everything is fine. However, today campus police called me today to sign some papers for a criminal summons. They are charging us with possession of marijuana and possession of paraphernalia because they found 2baggies behind the bustop where we were smoking even though the baggies weren’t ours.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Well, probable cause makes it yours.  You better get yourself a good lawyer.  Don't know what your question is but it sounds as if you will need a lawyer not only for your future school record file but also any criminal files (because believe it or not, criminal background checks will reveal a lot).

So, try www.attorneypages.com or the Maryland state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption