If portions of a divorce decree were not upheld, what is the remedy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If portions of a divorce decree were not upheld, what is the remedy?

Husband and wife divorce. In lieu of child support husband agrees to make first and second mortgage payments for 3 years. Decree stipulates that wife must remove husband’s name from loan documents within those 3 years. Judge reprimanded wife during an after-divorce proceeding for not attempting to follow decree. House gets foreclosed. Wife files for bankruptcy. Second mortgage holder now suing husband.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  It seems to be that you are going to need some legal help here.  The agreement between you and your ex wife is a contract and her failure to follow was a breach.  therefore, you have all the remedies under the law in your state for a breach of contract claim.  you should also consider bringing a thrid party action against your wife in the lawsuit by the second mortgage holder.  They probably can not sue her directly becuase of the bankruptcy but you can and you should.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption