What to do about polybutylene pipes?

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about polybutylene pipes?

We moved into a house 3 years ago; every year we have experienced a water leak. I found out today that we have polybutylene pipes for which there is a class action lawsuit pending. Our house was built within the law suit guidelines but unfortunately we were not the owners during the time rame of the lawsuit. If this was not disclosed at closing, do we have just cause for a lawsuit of our own against the previous owners? Also, if we can find out if previous owners benefited from this lawsuit but never changed the pipes, could this be just cause as well for a lawsuit?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can always check with defense attorneys to see if the previous owners collected on the suit but the better approach would be to simply file your claim on your own. In order to do that, you want to make sure you are not extinguising any rights you have, so you should speak with an experienced class-action attorney, who can tell you whether it would be required for you to join the class action or file a separate suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption