What happens with political asylum regarding marriage, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens with political asylum regarding marriage, etc?

My husband filed for political asylum few month ago and awaiting for interview. But we got married after he filed his papers. I’m on my F1 visa but his visa was expired when he filed for asylum. Might our late marriage effect result of his interview? And if he gets denied in asylum, do we both have to live the country at the same time or I will be able to finish my study here wile my visa is valid?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If he gets asylum you will not be eligible for it with him since you were not married at the time of his filing.  Secondly, if he submitted his application after he was already out of status, he will have to appear before an immigration judge who will determine his eligibility.  If he does not get asylum granted, he will need to leave the country unless he chooses to appeal somehow.  It does not mean that you have to leave the US with him just because you are married.  You can stay in the US as long as your visa and your authorized period of stay is still valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption