Police wont let me put up a sign in my yard for people to pay for parking. Legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Police wont let me put up a sign in my yard for people to pay for parking. Legal?

Hello, my family and I live on Edith Blvd NE in Albuquerque NM. We are located right behind the Balloon Fiesta park. This time of year we often times put up a sign saying somehting like ‘Park Here 7 per car’ But this year is a little different. We noticed a few police cars located right outside our house monitoring traffic. When we went out to place a sign, they said ‘Oh sorry, we cant let you do that this year due to the new zoning rules’ When I found out about this I was pretty baffled. We have the right to offer parking on our property. The government is picking winners and losers for who gets business. Its as if the people who run the Balloon Fiesta are trying to gain more profit. Please help

Asked on October 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Have the zoning laws been changed in your area? If so, then I'm afraid that you have no claim here. The police are merely enforcing the law. You'll eed to check this out with the town clerk or zoning department.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the zoning laws. If the zoning was changed so that you cannot, for example, run a business or have a commercial enterprise at you location, that would bar you from selling parking spaces. The way to answer your question is to go to town hall/the town clerk's office tomorrow and check what the zoning now says or is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption