If the police took property from my house during search but didn’t leave an inventory slip, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police took property from my house during search but didn’t leave an inventory slip, is this legal?

Police didn’t leave inventory slip and took items from my house.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the police took items pursuant to a search warrant, you should be able to obtain such a slip at the station but if this is an ongoing investigation wherein criminal charges and prosecution is highly likely, you should have an attorney help you determine if there is anything that can be returned to you. Ultimately, inventory slips are helpful with items that can be lost in the process but I am afraid the burden wil be on you to show what was taken, especially if the police have no record of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption