Police Shooting Witness – How can I effectively challenge police account of the situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Police Shooting Witness – How can I effectively challenge police account of the situation?

Hi there,
I witnessed a man being shot by police. He survived and is now being charged by
police for ‘lunging with a knife’ at the police. From what I saw, this never
happened he sat in his car with the doors closed.
I am worried that if I just go to the police they will question me until I am
totally discredited. What is the most effective way to go forward?

Asked on February 14, 2018 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are a very brave person to write in about this and to come forward regarding what you saw.  What I think I would do in your situation is to go and speak with an attorney myself and have that attorney contact the attorney for the defendant and the prosecutor on your behalf as coming forward as a witness.  You are doing the right thing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption