police report says I was at fault

UPDATED: May 1, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 1, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

police report says I was at fault

I was involved in an accident where i T- Boned a vehicle in the middle of an intersection I had a green light but the other driver says he had the green light I feel he tried to run a yellow light and did not make it completly through but police report quotes me saying “I might of ran the light “I was in shock after accident and dont remember saying this there was the driver and his 2 children in the car with minor injuries and are asking for 33,000 from my ins should I countersue and fight this I was advised by my ins not to

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Accident Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor


In any situation like this the facts are critical, and most times both drivers see the facts differently.

If you ran the light -- and the statement you made to the police may doom your case -- it would seem you were very negligent. Only if the other driver was more negligent than you were could you recover.

However, if you were injured in the accident, you should speak to a lawyer about the possibilities of a claim, not your insurance company. Lawyers handle plaintiff's personal injury claims on a contingency fee basis if they think they can recover.




IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption