When can a person be held liable for drugs found at another’s residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a person be held liable for drugs found at another’s residence?

About a week ago the police raided the house where my boyfriend’s mom lived with a roommate. No one was home at the time. He had turned the electric and cable on for her in his name. The police were by Saturday to talk to him and said he could possibly be charged. They found a large amount of

nartocotics in 1 of the bedrooms, not her room. He has absolutely nothing to

do with this. Can they charge him? He isn’t on the lease.

Asked on March 3, 2016 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, someone can be liable for drugs found in another person's home; it depends on whether there is evidence, including other people's testimony, that the drugs were his. Suppose for example that his mom and her roommate both testify that they were his drugs; if they are believable, he could easily be held liable on that basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption