Police Questioning

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Police Questioning

My son was being investigated for 4th degree assault, along with three of his friends (no physical harm was done). A police officer called and wants him to call back. Should he?No citation has been sent.

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First, I'd speak to my son and get the whole story. Find out exactly what happened. The truth.  Then I would call an attorney. Go with your son to the attorney's office and have the attorney call the police to find out what this is about.  Maybe they just want to talk to him because he was a witness. But maybe they suspect him of something that you're not privy to.  I would not tarry. These are potential criminal charges that could adversely affect your son. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the police.  Not doing so won't make the problem go away and might well antagonize the them and escalate the situation.  BUT you should first speak with an attorney.  Maybe he can be instrumental in having the charges dropped or reduced to a lesser charge.  You are dealing with a criminal matter and it can affect your son's record indefinitely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption