If police officers enter your home before the official eviction date, what is your recourse?

UPDATED: May 4, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 4, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If police officers enter your home before the official eviction date, what is your recourse?

My aunt is currently being evicted from her home (mortgage not rental). The official court eviction date is tomorrow at noon, however today police officers entered her home while she was not there. They then called her and threatened to call animal control because her animals were still in the home (she is still moving out). They entered without permission before the official eviction date, is there anything my aunt can do about this? She is furious.

Asked on May 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There may be more going on that you indicate. Law enforcement officers cannot, as you note, enter a person's home who is being evicted other than on the eviction date, to carry out the eviction. However, that does not mean that they might not be able to enter for other, non-eviction-related, lawful reasons. For example, if someone had called in a credible emergecy report (crime, health, etc.) about your aunt's address; or if neighbors reported the sounds of people or animals in distress, which the police then heard when they responded; if there was a strong enough odor to suggest a health violation; if while passing in a public area, the police could plainly see through an open door or window, something illegal or posing a threat; etc. Given that animal control was called, it may be that there was some legitimate reason, related to her animals, for police presence. You or your aunt should try to find out more about the reason for the entry before deciding what to do.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption