points from delaware enhanced once in florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

points from delaware enhanced once in florida

can florida enhance 18pts from delaware over a 30yr preiod to 63 pts in florida because i’ve been charged with battery? i have a peior assault charged, 6month resident of florida, never had any florida criminal history

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to a Florida criminal lawyer about this.  One place to look for an attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Many states use a "point system" of some sort in the sentencing process or bail decisions.  But they aren't by any means all the same.  Without being familiar with the system in both states, and without all of the facts of your case, it's impossible to tell you if there was an "enhancement" here, and if that was proper, or if it's just the way the same things "translate" from one state to the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption