What to do about POA fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about POA fraud?

I went to jail and asked my sister to be POA. I had an insurance check for $26,000 which she deposited into a checking account with her my name and her as a POA. After I returned home I became concerned as to where my funds had gone. She was unable to tell me. I removed her as POA only recently. I was able to get my bank records and saw that almost $5000 was transfered to another account within the first 3 months of my incarceration. Also, I entrusted her with $30,000 cash which she squirreled into a safe deposit. When I got my money bag back it contained ony $10,200.

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could attempt to press charges on your sister for larceny, or even embezzlement, but often times the POA will give her the power to handle your financial affairs. The prosecutors would have to show that she abused her authority and acted fraudulently in the handling and transference of your accounts while a POA. You could also sue here in a civil suit if you can show that she acted fraudulently or without authorization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption