Poa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Poa

I’m poa over my dad but his
bank denied giving him money
out of his bank. Cant he still
withdraw his own money?

Asked on November 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The bank is wrong: a POA lets someone else act for you; it does not take away your own authority or right to act for yourself. It's not a legal guardianship, in which the person loses the right to act for himself and only the guardian can act for him; with a POA, both the principal (person making the POA) and agent (person given the power) can act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption