What is a “minor’s compromise”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a “minor’s compromise”?

We are being asked to sign a release in order to proceed with a minor’s compromise. Our 16 year old son was a passenger in an auto accident 9 months ago. He suffered a broken back and a shattered right arm. Both required a 6 hour surgery. Since there was no collision, the driver (also a minor) was found liable. His parents carry $50/100 liability with AAA. Our son has been offered a settlement of $50k, all of which will be going to the hospital. Since the trauma center he was taken to has no contract with our medical insurer (we filed 2 grievances, but were denied) they are sticking us with over $99k. The 50k will pay a portion of thisbut we don’t want to be stuck with the rest. Should we speak with a personal injury attorney? In Rancho Cucamonga,CA.

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A minor's compromise means that since your son is a minor, you have the authority to settle the case on his behalf.  A minor's compromise has to be approved by the court.  If you sign the release, you are agreeing to the settlement.

Since the settlement offer is inadequate, it would be advisable to reject it and sue the parents of the driver of the vehicle in which your son was a passenger.

It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption