Why do I have to pay half of a loan that my ex took out prior to our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why do I have to pay half of a loan that my ex took out prior to our divorce?

Before I filed for divorce my ex took out a $15,000 loan. I was not notified and was told recently that the money was spent within 2 months. There was also credit card debt that was approximately the same amount. The judge ordered he take his loan and I take the debt. My lawyer doesn’t want to revisit this matter and thinks there isn’t anything I can do. There is no way that I benefited from this loan he took out. He should have to take that and pay half of our credit card debt.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to consider either hiring a different attorney because this person clearly is not looking out for your best interest or wishing to dig a little deeper into this matter or you need to at least consult with a new lawyer about what could be done. You should show that monies were taken out either fraudulently or at least without your knowledge and that while the debt was taken out during the marriage, either it was taken out shortly before filing for divorce (you can show malicious intent) or that you did not benefit and the monies did not go to joint debts or benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption