If I am actually an employee of a transnational company, can I started my own business doing the same thing what am doing now without using all the documents and intellectual rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am actually an employee of a transnational company, can I started my own business doing the same thing what am doing now without using all the documents and intellectual rights?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, so long as you did not sign a non-competition agreement and do not use any of their propriety material/information, their equipment or software, run the business on their time, or use their intellectual property, you may start your own business and compete with your employer: in the U.S.'s "employment at will," where employer and employee have very few obligations to each other, you can have your own business while employed or compete with your employer so long as you are not using their materials or property and did not contractually agree to not do this. Of course, if they become aware you are doing this, they could terminate you, so make sure you don't need your current job or are willing to lose it before you proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption