How do I get a divorce if I’m stationed overseas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a divorce if I’m stationed overseas?

I’m in the US army and am currently living in Italy; my wife lives in the US. We have a son and agree on 50/50 custody and we don’t own any property together. Since I can’t leave my duty station, how much would it cost me for a lawyer to do the paperwork and serve them to my wife?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, thank you for your service.  I am sorry to hear things are working out with your wife.  If the divorce is uncontested ( you agree on everything) then you would need to file for divorce, serve her, then have a settlement agreement written and signed by both parties and submit it to the judge.  It really wouldn't be a lot of work, but the filing and process server fees alone will be a little over $500. 

Send me an email with the county in CA that your wife and son live in.  If they are near Ventura County I would be able to help you and can send you a better idea of what I would cost.  If they are in another county I will send you back contact information for another attorney to contact.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption