Can I sue my employer if I was hurt at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer if I was hurt at work?

I fell 45 feet out of tree and was flown to a trauma unit. My boss was not at the site of the accident when it happened but was called about it. He then went to the site and took all the equipment from there and never reported the accident it to OSHA. Now we can’t find out what caused me to fall.

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any on the job injury is covered by the state laws regarding Worker's Compensation and the Worker's Compensation laws provide that you can not sue your employer for an on the job injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption