What are my rights if I purchased a car based on a false car history report?r

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I purchased a car based on a false car history report?r

I purchased by car from 2 and 1/2 years ago. I was told my the salesman my car had been owned by 1 previous owner and there had been 0 accidents. Then, 6 months ago, my car was making a terrible clicking noise so I took it to my local mechanic to get checked out. Come to find out a portion of my undercarriage had been welded from a previous accident. I called the place that I bought it from and they again told me there had only been 1 previous owner and 0 accidents. I went to go trade my car in at 3 different dealerships and they all pulled up a car history reports showing my vehicle had 3 previous owners and 1 accident that left my vehicle disabled. It needed to be towed away from the accident. I feel extremely taken advantage of and lied to.

Asked on February 4, 2015 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you describe would very likely be fraud, assuming that the salesman either had the accurate information or had reasonable grounds to know or suspect that the car had more previous owners and/or an accident. If he he or reasonably should have had this information, then he knowingly misrepresented (lied) to you, to induce you to buy the car, and you reasonably relied on that misrepresentation in deciding to make the purchase. That would be fraud, and fraud could entitle you to recover monetary compensation.

In your state, the statute of limitations for fraud appears to be 3 years; therefore, you should not hesitate or spend any more time before filing a lawsuit yourself or retaining an attorney to file one for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption