What can I do regarding a divorce, bankruptcy and a mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding a divorce, bankruptcy and a mortgage?

My name on the mortgage but my ex-wife was awarded the house in the divorce. However the story gets worse. We both filed for bankruptcy before the divorce and just 7 months ago they let me and only me out the bankruptcy. The payments then stopped going towards the mortgage as I am the only on the house and it was going into foreclosure which I was fine with. However, then my ex-wife recently made payments to catch back up but will not refinance or consume the loan. I need out of this but don’t know my options. Am I allowed to sell the house even though it was awarded to her in the divorce? What can I do?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

if the divorce court said that she gets the house then you should not sell it.  if she falls behind in the payments , then go to court and ask for permission to sell it.  if you got a discharge in the BK then it doesn't matter- you do not owe the debt anymore.  deed it to her and she can deal with it.  your facts are not clear and likely need to have a discussion to get them straight and figure best course.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption