What is a quit claim deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a quit claim deed?

Does my name have to be entered on the deed to transfer property?

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A quitclaim deed releases your entire interest, right, title to the property.  Both  your name and the name of the person to whom you are transferring the property would be in the quitclaim deed.  The quitclaim deed needs to be signed and dated in the presence of a notary.  After the quitclaim deed has been signed and dated in the presence of a notary, it needs to be recorded.  Recorded means filing the quitclaim deed with your County Recorder's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption