If parental rights have been terminated, canthat parent still demand to know the location of the children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If parental rights have been terminated, canthat parent still demand to know the location of the children?

I filed for divorce in 08/09. All parental rights of my spouse have been terminated. He commited a criminal offense on one of our chldren. My kids and I left the state and are trying to start over, yet his attorney is trying to demand that they have our new location and that I come back so he can depose me. My husband’s criminal act was the reason for our divorce.

Asked on August 18, 2010 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help with this matter.  Your husband may be attempting to appeal the termination.  It is unclear if the termination was done in the state of Alabama or another state.  It is my understanding that Alabama has very strict laws on termination of parental rights, and that it requires that termination of parental right proceedings be done immediately under certain circumstances, like conviction of an injustice against a child.  Termination generally allows you to cut you and your children off from the parent so terminated.  But I would not want to see you get in any trouble yourself under the law.  So go and ask an attorney for help.  Or at least call and ask to speak with the Law Secretary of the Judge that granted the order.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption