Pleaded guilty to possession of 1/4 lb marajuana with intent to distribute.Can this felony be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pleaded guilty to possession of 1/4 lb marajuana with intent to distribute.Can this felony be expunged?

Sentenced oct.2008. 3 year probation,monetary fine.State PA.No guns involved , no other drugs, no prior arrests. Stupid college student. Now ex-student.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney, but I'd say your question is a bit premature.  I very much doubt that you could start the expungement process before you've completed your probation successfully.  My research suggests that there are very, very limited opportunities for expungement of a conviction, in your state:  you either have to be 70 years old (and arrest-free for at least 10 years after finishing your sentence), or dead for three years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption