If you’re laying a public golf course and a missed golf shot hit and broke a window of a house that boarders the course, who is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re laying a public golf course and a missed golf shot hit and broke a window of a house that boarders the course, who is responsible?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is that the person who hit the golf ball that broke the window of a property owner is responsible for making good on the repairs of the window. Your question is no different than if you had your car parked on the street and a person mowing the lawn kicked up a rock and broke the windshield on your car.

The person operating the lawn mower would be legally obligated to pay for the windshield.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption