Plavix

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Plavix

I stumbled onto information regarding the detrimental use of Plavix and heart burn medication prescribed to people after they receive a stent. If these things I’ve read are true, and eventhough I am just becoming aware of these facts, when does the statute of limitation apply. My Mom received a stent in 2001. She was put on Plavix and taking heartburn medication. A week or so later she developed a fever and we rushed her to the hospital. She had to have her Aorta replaced. She never came back home but died from Sepsis and pneumonia in 2002.

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Maryland attorney, but my research indicates that the medical malpractice statute is 5 years after the injury, or three years after discovery of the injury, whichever is shorter.  Based on that, it looks like your time to sue ran out in 2007.

Please have an attorney in your area review all of the facts of your case, for advice you can rely upon.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption