What to do if the county prosecuting attorney is telling me I am facing criminal charges for some bounced checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the county prosecuting attorney is telling me I am facing criminal charges for some bounced checks?

I wrote some checks before getting a deposit and it never came so my checks bounced. Now the prosecuting attorney is telling me I am going to face criminal charges and a financial class if I do not pay.

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For the prosecutor to proceed on criminal charges of check fraud, they would have to show that at the time you presented the checks for payment, you knew you had insufficient funds and had an intent to defraud the payee. At this point, if you are concerned that a criminal warrant may issue, you may want to contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area to discuss your available options and defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption