pictures on website

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

pictures on website

Can my company force me to have my picture published on their website? I told
them no internet for ever and I do not want my picture on there. The owner of
the company is not putting his picture on the website but said mandatory for all
employees.

Can they force me to do this.

Thanks
Anne

Asked on October 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is what is known as "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes mandating that workers have their pictures published on the company website. Unfortunately, your options here are to comply with your employer's request, continue to complain but risk termination, or quit. The foregoing holds true unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that provides otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption