DoI have to let a landlord take pictures of the inside ofmy rentalif my personal property will be in them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have to let a landlord take pictures of the inside ofmy rentalif my personal property will be in them?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should always discuss this with your landlord before signing a lease. Once you have, talk to your landlord about using prior photos that show an empty apartment. If he or she doesn't have, indicate you are not comfortable with having personal items listed or shown on the internent and you will gladly take photos for him or her and at that point, make sure you move things around to take the photos or be there when he or she takes the photos and ask to see them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption