Photosafe red light tickets am i guilty if they cannot prove it was me driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Photosafe red light tickets am i guilty if they cannot prove it was me driving?

I just recived a photosafe virginia beach notice of violation for running a red light and in the video or the pictures they do not show the face of the driver. do you see any way of me getting out of this ticket if i right a letter to the court and what points should i bring up if i do go about refuting the ticket this way?

Asked on June 20, 2016 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is your car, you will be held liable for the ticket unless you can prove that it was not you: the strong presumption is that the owner was the driver unless proven otherwise. Showing it was not you will mean identifying who was driving, and so exposing that person to liability (to getting the ticket)--and exposing yourself to criminal charges for lying in court if do lie to save yourself and that fact is discovered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption