What to do if my wedding photographer never delivered my wedding album 22 months later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wedding photographer never delivered my wedding album 22 months later?

I emailed him about not having seen any proofs of it over a year ago. He said he had never received my photo choices (made online). I was unaware of this and he told me he had sent me an email that said how I had to do it. I gave him the benefit of the doubt; I added pictures that I wanted in my wedding album. I then emailed him that I had done so but a year later, I still do not have the album. I have already bought my own album. I called him and after 8-9 times over a week.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Business Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the wedding photographer has never provided the product or service you contracted for, you would  have grounds to terminate the contract due to his breach, without any further obligation or your part or penalty, and to seek the return of some or all of the money you have paid him to date  (e.g. any deposit or partial payment)--how much you could recover would depend on whether or not he has provided anything of value.

Unfortunately, there is no recovery or compensation for the frustration, for lacking photos of your wedding, etc.--the only compensation you could seek is the recovery of any monies you've paid or monetary costs incurred due to the photographer's breach.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption