Phantom/Invisible Internal Jobs

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Phantom/Invisible Internal Jobs

I work for a fast-growing charter school that is developing various new positions at the district administrative level. I’ve noticed that there are some positions that are created and filled but which are not posted internally or externally to possible applicants. Is this a lawful practice? Recently, a job was posted. I submitted my application yet they announced it has been filled. Others I know who applied, like myself, were not invited for interviews or contacted in any way regarding the process. I want to understand my rights and what might be a course of action in question of these practices if my concerns are valid.

Asked on April 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is it based on race, religion, age, disability, gender, etc.)? If not, then your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when to post job openings or whether to even post them at all. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption