petti theft with prior

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

petti theft with prior

i was recent case of petti theft, when i look it up with the case number they show a charge of petti theft with a prior . the prior from 4 years ago i have been off probation for over a year , is there any advice at all that you can give me ? my hearing is the 24th of this month on wed. thank you my name is sarah

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. Unfortunately, since we don't serve as your legal counsel, we cannot offer legal advice.  We don't know your situation entirely and haven't reviewed your file.

2. Did you have a prior?  If so and you got caught again, what do you wish to do? It doesn't matter you are off probation.  What matters is that you have a prior. 

Try your public defender or www.attorneypages.com to locate a criminal defense atty.  Check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption