What to do regarding a petition for parentage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a petition for parentage?

My daughter recently had a baby. She is under 18. The father/his mother have filed a petition in juvenille court to establish paternity. We had been discussing this with them since this all came about. However, we did not feel that going to court was necessary in order to accomplish this. Now, it looks like all of this issues with visitation, custody and the like are coming into play. I am not sure of what rights my daughter/I have with regards to this petition or how we should respond. We have never objected to any DNA testing.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations.  Please, please , please speak with an attorney.  Your daughter has the same rights as the father.  The father is trying to establish them legally because they were not married and if there was not a court order he would have none.  It is admirable for you to want to work things out amicably and that is really the way it should be for the sake of the baby.  Just make sure things are done equally.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption